Case in Point | News
[…] For years, courts have strictly applied the language of the statute and prohibited the recovery of attorneys’ fees in suits against a limited liability partnership (LLP), limited partnership (LP), limited liability company (LLC), or similar entities.1

On May 31, 2021, Texas legislature adopted a significant change to Section 38.001 to now allow the recovery of attorneys’ fees against any business organization. Specifically, Section 38.001 will now incorporate the term “organization” defined in Section 1.002 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. The definition includes, among others, a “…limited or general partnership, limited liability company,…or other organization, regardless of whether the organization is for-profit, nonprofit, domestic, or foreign.”2

The newly adopted language takes effect on September 1, 2021. What does this mean for those seeking to file a lawsuit?